Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
New administration...
10-16-2010, 12:34 AM
Post: #11
RE: New administration...
Your subscription issue is caused by the theme template you use for "showthread" that need a subscription line like this :

<li class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;my_post_key={$mybb->post_code}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li>

You certainly do not have the "my_post_key" portion in yours...

Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 11:29 AM
Post: #12
RE: New administration...
K so all I have to do is add that code?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 02:53 PM
Post: #13
RE: New administration...
In your "showthread" template you have already a line like this one :
PHP Code:
<li class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li

replace it with a line like this instead :
PHP Code:
<li class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;my_post_key={$mybb->post_code}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 04:27 PM
Post: #14
RE: New administration...
That just turned the link blue and not a link anymore...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:07 PM
Post: #15
RE: New administration...
It MUST be a link if you copied exactly what i posted here. As you can see, there is an opening "< a >" tag and a closing "< / a >".

Double check what you have done... Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:13 PM (This post was last modified: 10-16-2010 05:14 PM by OiLerz284.)
Post: #16
RE: New administration...
I replace the code with that code, but is shows up like this in the code box:

Code:
<li&nbsp;class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a&nbsp;href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;my_post_key={$mybb->post_code}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li>

the &nbsp; and &amp; showed up but they werent in the code I coppied??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:19 PM
Post: #17
RE: New administration...
(10-16-2010 05:13 PM)OiLerz284 Wrote:  I replace the code with that code, but is shows up like this in the code box:

Code:
<li&nbsp;class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a&nbsp;href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;my_post_key={$mybb->post_code}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li>

the &nbsp; and &amp; showed up but they werent in the code I coppied??

The 2 &nbsp; must be replaced with ordinary spaces. Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:23 PM
Post: #18
RE: New administration...
(10-16-2010 05:19 PM)exdiogene Wrote:  
(10-16-2010 05:13 PM)OiLerz284 Wrote:  I replace the code with that code, but is shows up like this in the code box:

Code:
<li&nbsp;class="subscription_{$add_remove_subscription}"><a&nbsp;href="usercp2.php?action={$add_remove_subscription}subscription&amp;tid={$tid}&amp;my_post_key={$mybb->post_code}">{$add_remove_subscription_text}</a></li>

the &nbsp; and &amp; showed up but they werent in the code I coppied??

The 2 &nbsp; must be replaced with ordinary spaces. Wink

I figured that out. I also replaced the 1st &amp; with .php? but the one infront of my_post_key what do I do with that? I left it the same and got the same error as before.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:30 PM
Post: #19
RE: New administration...
No, you should leave the &amp; where they are and must not replace the first one as you did!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2010, 05:34 PM
Post: #20
RE: New administration...
Wow it works now. haha sorry I'm a idiot when it comes to coding things. Thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: